The Witches' Brew blog

has been moved to new address

http://www.witchesbrewonline.com

Sorry for inconvenience... but join us at our new spot!

Witches' Brew: Brew Dating Woes: Are You Preparing Yourself to be a Wife?

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Brew Dating Woes: Are You Preparing Yourself to be a Wife?

I found this chick’s message interesting, don’t totally agree but still found it interesting. She’s asking if we (single women) are preparing ourselves to be wives, forget about this notion of breathing a sigh of relief when we get a man, focus more on being the kind of woman the man would want to keep. Hmmmm, ok, I’ll buy it, a little, but what chaffs my ass are views like this and the countless, books, advice columns, relationship blogs etc that point the finger at the woman being the one who has to get and keep her man. We have to cook 8 course meals in stilettos with a monkey on our head, we have work out twice in the morning before work and then again at midnight, we have to be able to spin, exorcist style on a peen while breast feeding our babies. Why we gotta do everything? What do the men have to do? One song that really peeves me and makes my nipples ache is Destiny Child’s “Cater to You”, specifically Kelly Rowland’s verse ……

Baby I'm Happy You're Home,
Let Me Hold You In My Arms
I Just Want To Take The Stress Away From You
Making Sure That I'm Doing My Part (Oh)
Boy Is There Something You Need Me To Do (Oh)
If You Want It (I Got It)
Say The Word (I Will Try It)
I Know Whatever I'm Not Fulfilling (Oh)
Another Woman Is Willing (Oh)
I'm Going To Fulfill Your Mind, Body, And Spirit

I Promise You (Promise You)
I'll Keep Myself Up (Oh)
Remain The Same Chick (Yeah)
You Fell In Love With (Yeah)
I'll Keep It Tight, I'll Keep My Figure Right
I'll Keep My Hair Fixed, Keep Rocking The Hottest Outfits
When You Come Home Late Tap Me On My Shoulder, I'll Roll Over
Baby I Heard You, I'm Here To Serve You (I'm Lovin It, I'm Lovin It)
If It's Love You Need, To Give It Is My Joy
All I Want To Do, Is Cater To You Boy

Hmmm, yeah okay Kelly, all that huh? I’m sorry but if I’m sleep you can’t tap me on my shoulders and hump me, I’M SLEEP!! IS YOU SERIOUS???? “I’m here to serve you?” all hells no! What about us? Now I know men will say that perhaps that may be why I’m single, and perhaps they may be right. I’m not doing all that, just to get and keep a man? Really? Then she promises him she’ll keep herself up, now this one always gets my cellulite in a tizzy. It is usually men who look like this:




That require a super fine hottie, now THAT ish really pisses me off. I’ve dated extremely attractive men who find my mild chubbiness an endearing quality but it’s always those men who are very challenged in the looks department that require physical perfection in a woman. I’m not that mad at what the young lady is saying in this video, just tired of the bs, tired of the whole ‘ladies I know the recipe, let me fix you so you can get a man” UGH! When does it stop being our fault? When do men have to start looking at themselves? When will it be their turn to grill the steaks while doing the ‘stanky leg’ in a g-string?

At some point it just has to stop being our fault….. Imjussayin…….

Labels:

2 Comments:

At Tuesday, March 9, 2010 at 2:48:00 PM EST , Blogger Reggie said...

"We have to cook 8 course meals in stilettos with a monkey on our head, we have work out twice in the morning before work and then again at midnight, we have to be able to spin, exorcist style on a peen while breast feeding our babies. Why we gotta do everything?"

C'mon don't be ridiculous........you don't have to balance a monkey on your head.

 
At Wednesday, March 10, 2010 at 10:22:00 AM EST , Blogger Brooke said...

Loved this post!

 

Post a Comment

Add your thoughts to the mix...

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home