The Witches' Brew blog

has been moved to new address

http://www.witchesbrewonline.com

Sorry for inconvenience... but join us at our new spot!

Witches' Brew: HEY PETA, Kelis says SUCK IT.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

HEY PETA, Kelis says SUCK IT.

Gosh, I just thought Nas should do a budget check, but Those passionate PETA peeps got in their feelings about this:

Either way, they stepped to the wrong fur-monger. And in The Way Of The Lady, Kelis the she-yeti whipped up a pithy retort! (Bougie thugs, unite! I love whipping off a nice nasty letter, especially on some fabulous customized stationery. Nothing says "Old biddy getting free shyt" like a good ol' soap boxyLETTER). An excerpt:

"Underpaid minorities picking your vegetables, now that's fine for you right? Please, fight for their rights. How about the poverty in the communities of brown people around the world. She had the nerve to say (and I quote) "get over it" talking of the issue of black people and slavery in this country verses cows being slaughtered. Is she kidding me? Lol yes she must be. Actually, she's lucky most black people have real issues to worry about in the U.S and don't give a crap what her delusional privileged opinions are. But she should try saying that again just for kicks n giggles on the corner of Adam Clayton Powell Blvd in Harlem n see how well people "get over it" lol.

If u want to preach do it about something worthwhile don't waste my time trying to save the dang chipmunk.

Find a worthwhile cause like the women being maimed in these Middle Eastern countries. Or female circumcision. Or women's rights here in America, we still get paid less for doing the same jobs as men. Quite honestly if you hate the world so much go live in the forest where no one else has to hear you complain about the perfectly good food chain the good Lord created. Everyone has the right to an opinion, and that's mine on that! xoxo "
Full blog: HERE


Alvin and 'em are gonna be piiiiissed! But, KeKe boo..for real..that ugly ass flokati rug coat was not worth all of this verbiage.
Real talk Thursdays.

Labels: ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Add your thoughts to the mix...

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home